Search This Blog
[…] lished or maintained.

3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to limit the protections and exemptions otherwise provided to religious organizations under section three of article one of the constitution of the state of New York. ( Laws of 2011, Ch 96, § 1, effective July 24, 2011)


Domestic Relations Law § 13 was amended to add the last sentence which provides that “No application for a marriage license shall be denied on the ground that the parties are of the same, or a different, sex. Domestic Relations Law §13 provides as follows:

§ 13. Marriage licenses. It shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York state to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York state and to deliver said license, within sixty days, to the clergyman or magistrate who is to officiate before the marriage ceremony may be performed. In case of a marriage contracted pursuant to subdivision four of section eleven of this chapter, such license shall be delivered to the judge of the court of record before whom the acknowledgment is to be taken. If either party to the marriage resides upon an island located not less than twenty-five miles from the office or residence of the town clerk of the town of which such island is a part, and if such office or residence is not on such island such license may be obtained from any justice of the peace residing on such island, and such justice, in respect to powers and duties relating to marriage licenses, shall be subject to the provisions of this article governing town clerks and shall file all statements or affidavits received by him while acting under the provisions of this section with the town clerk of such town. No application for a marriage license shall be denied on the ground that the parties are of the same, or a different, sex. (Laws of 2011, Ch 95, § 4, effective July 24, 2011)


Domestic Relations Law §11 was amended to make clear that no member of the clergy acting in such capacity may be required to perform any marriage.