Search This Blog
[…] It agreed with the court’s grant of the plaintiff’s motion to hold the defendant in contempt.

            The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court should not have awarded the plaintiff arrears for unreimbursed medical and extracurricular expenses the defendant was directed to pay in a pendente lite order dated February 11, 2013. A party to a matrimonial action may make an application for a judgment directing payment of such arrears at any time prior to or subsequent to the entry of a judgment of divorce (see Domestic Relations Law § 244). However, an application for a judgment directing payment of arrears must be made “upon such notice to the spouse or other person as the court may direct” (id.). Here, the plaintiff made no such application.


Only child, parent or Indian custodian from whose custody child removed, and Indian child’s tribe have standing to allege a violation of ICWA 1911, 1912, or 1913