Search This Blog
[…] Search This Blog

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Recent Decisions and Legislation September 16, 2019


September 16, 2019

Recent Legislation


Laws of 2019, Ch 258, effective September 16, 2019

           
Laws of 2019, Ch 258, enacted September 16, 2019 amended Domestic Relations Law §110 by adding a new closing paragraph which provides: A petition to adopt, where the petitioner's parentage is legally-recognized under New York State law, shall not be denied solely on the basis that the petitioner's parentage is already legally-recognized.


According to the Assembly Memorandum in support of the Legislation, under existing New York law, judges already have the ability to grant an adoption of a child by a petitioner whose parentage is already legally-recognized.