Search This Blog
[…] The Appellate Division also agreed with the Family Court’s determination that the order of adoption should not be vacated on any of the other grounds asserted by the mother. Domestic Relations Law § 114(3) permits a court in which an order of adoption was made to “open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud, newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.” “[T]he fraud which will suffice to vacate an order or judgment must be fraud in the very means by which the judgment was procured”. The mother’s allegations of domestic violence during her marriage to the respondent, and that the respondent “never intended to be a decent and loving parent to