Search This Blog
[…] The father’s counsel addressed the merits of the motion. The court repeated that the father had not responded to the motion, and granted those parts of the motion seeking to preclude the materials and to strike the allegations in the petitions related thereto. Based on a request to withdraw the petitions by the father’s counsel following the court’s decision to grant the mother’s motion in part, the court dismissed the petitions, with prejudice. The Appellate Division held that the court erred in considering the mother’s motion because it was untimely. Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b), “[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard.” Although service is complete upon mailing, five days must be added to any relevant time period measured from the date of service when service is effected by mail (see CPLR 2103 [b] [2]).