Search This Blog
[…] In determining whether the juvenile should be released, with or without conditions, or detained, the magistrate must apply the criteria in and issue the findings required by section 320.5 of the Family Court Act. In order that Family Court would be alerted to expect the case, the order of the magistrate must be immediately transmitted to it. (See 2021 NY Legis Memo 456)
   
 
    Family Court Act §312.2 subdivision 3 reads as follows:
     3. A juvenile who is arrested pursuant to a warrant issued under  this
   section  must  forthwith and with all reasonable speed be taken directly
   to the family court located in the county in which the warrant had  been
   issued,  or, when the family court is not in session, to the most acces-
   sible magistrate, if any, designated by the appellate  division  of  the
   supreme  court  in  the  applicable department. If a juvenile is brought
   before an accessible magistrate, the magistrate shall set a date for the
   juvenile to appear in the family  court  in  the  county  in  which  the
   warrant  had  been issued, which shall be no later than the next day the
   court is in session if the magistrate orders the juvenile to be detained
   and within ten court days if the magistrate orders the  juvenile  to  be
   released.  In  determining whether the juvenile should be released, with
   or without conditions, or  detained,  the  magistrate  shall  apply  the
   criterion and issue the findings required by section 320.5 of this arti-
   cle.  The magistrate shall transmit its order to the family court forth-
   with.


 
Laws of 2021, Ch. 474, § 1, added amended the Family Court Act to add Family Court Act § 162-a, effective October  8, 2021