Search This Blog
[…] Thus, inasmuch as a custody proceeding was pending in the children's home state when the neglect petition was filed, New York was precluded from exercising jurisdiction except in an emergency.
The Majority concluded that Family Court properly exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction pursuant to Domestic Relations Law 76-c. In the absence of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 76(1), section 76-c provides that a New York court has "temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child[ren are] present in this state and the child[ren] ha [ve] been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child [ren], a sibling or parent of the child[ren]" ( DRL 76-c [1];). There was no question that the children were present in New York at all relevant times in which Family Court exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction.