January 16, 2019
[…] It provides that
the Court may direct the person or persons maintaining the action, to pay
counsel fees …as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to
the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Case law under Domestic
Relations Law §237 (a) holds that an award of counsel fees is a matter
left to the sound discretion of the Supreme Court. Papakonstantis
v Papakonstantis,82 N.Y.S.3d 557, 561, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 05326, 2018 WL
3448334, (2 Dept., 2018). However, there is one significant distinction between
the two statutes. Domestic Relations Law
§237 (a) contains “a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded
to the less monied spouse.” No such presumption appears in Family Court Act §438. In our opinion there
appears to be no reason for the distinction between counsel awards made in
matrimonial actions where maintenance or child support is in issue and those