January 16, 2019
[…] The court denied the defendant’s unopposed motion on the ground that he did not
comply with the requirements of 22 NYCRR 202.7.
The
Appellate Division reversed and held that Supreme Court should not have denied
the defendant’s motion. It found that it was supported by the affirmation of
his attorney, which contained an adequate statement explaining his good faith
effort to resolve the issues raised by the defendant’s motion (see 22 NYCRR
202.7). It also held that Supreme Court also should not have denied defendant’s
motion to impose a penalty upon the plaintiff pursuant to CPLR 3126. It noted
that a court may prohibit a party “from producing in evidence designated things
or items of testimony” if the party “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or
willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have
been disclosed” (CPLR 3126[2]). Before a court invokes the drastic remedy of
precluding evidence, there must be a clear showing that the failure to comply
with court-ordered discovery was willful and contumacious. The willful and
contumacious character of a party’s conduct can be inferred from either (1) the