January 16, 2019
[…] heard in a hearing de novo (see Domestic Relations Law § 76–f [3]).
The
Appellate Division held that contrary to the father’s contention, the Family
Court complied with Domestic Relations Law § 75–i in its communications with
the Hawaii Court. The Family Court properly contacted the Hawaii Court after
learning of the proceedings conducted there, informed the parties of the
communication, and provided them the opportunity to present facts and arguments
before making a decision on jurisdiction (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–i
[2], [4]). The court complied with the statutory mandate to make a record of
the communication, defined as “information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–i [5]). That requirement may be
satisfied by “a memorandum or an electronic record made by a court after the
communication” (Comment, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement §
110 [1997]). The Family Court properly made a record of the communication by