January 16, 2019
[…] adds provisions that, in effect, establish a rebuttable
presumption in favor of diversion.
Amended the definition of educational neglect in Family Court Act § 1012(f)
to require proof of parental
failure to provide educational services to a child "notwithstanding the efforts of the school district or local
educational agency and child
protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing of the petition," thus making failure to
resolve educational problems
through diversion a prerequisite to filing.
Amended Family Court Act § 1031
to require that these efforts be
recited in the petition, along with "the grounds for concluding that the
education-related allegations
could not be resolved absent the filing of a petition."
Amended Family Court Act § 1035
to authorize Family Court to notify the school district or local educational
agency and to allow their participation where the court determines that such
participation and /or assistance would aid in the resolution of the petition.
(See 2018 NY Legis Memo 362)