January 16, 2019
[…] As with an award
of counsel fees made pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(b), the court
must base its decision primarily upon both parties’ ability to pay, the nature
and extent of the services required to deal with the support dispute, and the
reasonableness of their performance under the circumstances” (Matter of Pacheco
v. Pacheco, 163 A.D.3d at 577, 80 N.Y.S.3d 455).
Authors Comment:
There is a significant difference between
counsel fee applications made under Family Court Act §438(a) and those made
under Domestic Relations Law §237(a) and (b). Family Court Act §438 (a) applies
to any proceeding under Article 4 of the Family
Court Act, including proceedings for
support of a spouse and children. In such cases the statute provides that “…
the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the
attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children.” As Levin v Blum, supra, indicates, an award of
counsel fees is a matter left to the sound discretion of the Family Court. Similarly,
Domestic Relations Law §237 (a) applies
to actions in which maintenance and child support may be awarded. It provides that