January 16, 2019
[…] that such participation and /or assistance
would aid in the resolution of the petition.
Amended Family Court Act § 742
of the Family Court Act to permit the court
to refer PINS proceedings to diversion agencies at any stage
in the proceeding. To minimize
the unnecessary filing of educational neglect petitions against parents, the amendment
adds provisions that, in effect, establish a rebuttable
presumption in favor of diversion.
Amended the definition of educational neglect in Family Court Act § 1012(f)
to require proof of parental
failure to provide educational services to a child "notwithstanding the efforts of the school district or local
educational agency and child
protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing of the petition," thus making failure to
resolve educational problems
through diversion a prerequisite to filing.
Amended Family Court Act § 1031
to require that these efforts be
recited in the petition, along with "the grounds for concluding that the
education-related allegations