Search This Blog
[…] The petitioner had been separated from her spouse since June 2016, and a separation agreement was executed by the petitioner and her spouse and duly acknowledged on May 12, 2017. The Family Court determined that the separation agreement was insufficient to comply with the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 110 because it was merely an agreement by the parties to live separately and apart and did not contain any substantive provisions settling marital issues. The court  concluded that the petitioner lacked standing under Domestic Relations Law § 110 to adopt without her spouse and dismissed the petition without prejudice based on lack of standing. The Appellate Division reversed. It noted that Domestic Relations Law § 110 dictates who has standing to adopt. As relevant here, an “adult married person who is living separate and apart from his or her spouse ... pursuant to a written agreement of separation subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded ... may adopt another person” without his or her spouse (Domestic Relations Law § 110). The court noted that a separation agreement may contain substantive provisions settling marital issues such as equitable distribution and maintenance.