Search This Blog
[…] That hearing lasted several months. During this time, the father continued to violate the support order. The Family Court then compounded the Support Magistrate’s error of law by denying the mother’s objections as premature, leaving her with no recourse to effectively challenge the further delay that ensued.

             The Family Court denied the mother’s objections to the Support Magistrate’s fact-finding order because it found that the order was not “final.” The order cited Family Court Act Section 439(e), which permits objections to a “final” order of a Support Magistrate, and Section 439(a), which provides that a “determination by a Support Magistrate that a person is in willful violation of an order ... and that recommends commitment ... shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court.” This was error. First, under the plain language of the statute, the Support Magistrate’s fact-finding order was not an order that “shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court,” since it did not recommend incarceration.