Search This Blog
[…] Although the New Jersey child support order was registered in New York, the father was the petitioner and he was a resident of New York. Therefore, under the UIFSA, the father could not properly bring the petition for modification of the New Jersey child support order in New York. The father could, however, properly bring the petition for modification in New York under the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act ( [FFCCSOA] 28 USC § 1738B.. Under the FFCCSOA, a New York court may modify an out-of-state child support order if “the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to [28 USC § 1738B] subsection (i)” and, in relevant part, “the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child’s State or the residence of any individual contestant” (28 USC § 1738B [e][1], [2][A] ). Here, neither the parties nor the child continued to reside in New Jersey, and New Jersey therefore ceased to have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction (see Family Ct Act § 580–205[a][1]; 28 USC § 1738B [d] ).