Search This Blog
[…] Following the evidentiary hearing, the court issued the order in appeal No. 2 in which it determined that $50,000 in income should be imputed to defendant and that defendant was not eligible for the appointment of counsel in the pending proceeding (Carney v. Carney, 55 Misc.3d 1220[A], 2017 N.Y. Slip Op. 50667[U], *16, 2017 WL 2271317 [Sup. Ct., Monroe County 2017] ).

            The Appellate Division reversed. It observed that as pertinent here, any person seeking custody of his or her child or “contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child” (FCA § 262[a][v] ), as well as “any person in any proceeding before the court in which an order ... is being sought to hold such person in contempt of the court or in willful violation of a previous order of the court” (§ 262[a][vi] ), has “the right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he or she is financially unable to obtain the same” (§ 262[a]; see County Law § 722; Judiciary Law § 770;. Where, as here, Supreme Court exercises jurisdiction over a matter over which Family Court might have exercised jurisdiction had the proceeding been commenced there, Supreme Court must appoint counsel if required under Family Court Act § 262