Search This Blog
[…] Tellez, 848 F.3d 669 (5th Cir. 2017); NunezBEscudero, 58 F.3d 374 (8th Cir. 1995).

The Court held that the Father had not established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Child will be subjected to a grave risk of harm if he returned to the Dominican Republic or any other affirmative defense.

May 1, 2016

Recent Legislation


Family Court Act §812 (1) amended

            The opening paragraph of Family Court Act §812 (1) has been amended to add coercion in the third degree as one of the crimes that constitutes a family offense. In now reads as follows:

     The  family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any  proceeding  concerning  acts  which  would  constitute disorderly  conduct,  harassment  in the first degree, harassment in the second degree,  aggravated  harassment  in  the  second  degree,  sexual misconduct,  forcible touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree as set forth in subdivision  one  of  section 130.60  of  the penal law, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third  degree,  stalking  in  the  fourth degree,  criminal  mischief,  menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault  in  the third  degree, an attempted assault, identity theft in the first degree, identity theft in the second degree, identity theft in the third degree, grand larceny in the fourth degree, grand larceny in  the  third  degree,  coercion  in the second degree or coercion in the third degree as set forth in subdivisions one, two and three of section  135.60  of  the penal law between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child
 or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive   jurisdiction   over   such   proceeding.  Notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense proceeding pursuant to this section.