Search This Blog
[…] Failure to record would not, by itself, be a ground for granting a suppression motion. (See NY Legis Memo 299)

 

Where presumption of neglect triggered under Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), ACS  not required to establish children suffered actual harm or were at imminent risk of harm

            In Matter of Jesse W, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2020 WL 7050359, 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 07203 (2d Dept.,2020) the Appellate Division observed that pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of ... such person is a neglected child except that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program”. In cases where this presumption of neglect is triggered, the petitioner is not required to establish that the child suffered actual harm or was at imminent risk of harm.