Recent Articles of Interest
[…] limits standing to challenge state-law terminations of parental right to
parents ‘from whose custody such child was removed’ ” (Matter of Adoption of
Child of Indian Heritage, 111 N.J. 155, 179, 543 A.2d 925, 937, quoting 25 USC
§ 1914; see Matter of S.C., 1992 OK 98, ¶ 23, 833 P.2d 1249, 1254, overruled on
other grounds Matter of Baby Boy L., 2004 OK 93, 103 P.3d 1099).
The Appellate Division
also agreed with the Family Court’s determination that the order of adoption
should not be vacated on any of the other grounds asserted by the mother.
Domestic Relations Law § 114(3) permits a court in which an order of adoption
was made to “open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud, newly
discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.” “[T]he fraud which will suffice
to vacate an order or judgment must be fraud in the very means by which the
judgment was procured”. The mother’s allegations of domestic violence during
her marriage to the respondent, and that the respondent “never intended to be a