Recent Articles of Interest
[…] It agreed with the court’s grant of the plaintiff’s motion to hold the
defendant in contempt.
The Appellate Division
held that Supreme Court should not have awarded the plaintiff arrears for
unreimbursed medical and extracurricular expenses the defendant was directed to
pay in a pendente lite order dated February 11, 2013. A party to a matrimonial
action may make an application for a judgment directing payment of such arrears
at any time prior to or subsequent to the entry of a judgment of divorce (see
Domestic Relations Law § 244). However, an application for a judgment directing
payment of arrears must be made “upon such notice to the spouse or other person
as the court may direct” (id.). Here, the plaintiff made no such application.
Only child, parent or Indian custodian from whose custody child removed, and
Indian child’s tribe have standing to allege a violation of ICWA 1911, 1912, or
1913
In Matter of Connor, ---