The Low Income Support Obligation and Performance Improvement Act of 2010
[…] However, a validly executed agreement or stipulation that "opts-out" of the child support standards act which is presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment must include a provision that the parties have been advised of the provisions of Section 240(1-b) of the Domestic Relations Law and New York Family Court Act §413(1)(b). An agreement which opts out of the law must also contain a provision that the parties have been advised that the "basic child support obligation" provided in New York Domestic Relations Law §240(1-b) and New York Family Court Act §413(1)(b) "would presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded." In the event that the Agreement or Stipulation deviates from the "basic child support obligation,” the Agreement or Stipulation must specify the amount that the "basic child support obligation." would have been and the reason or reasons that such Agreement or Stipulation does not provide for