Search This Blog
[…] The Support Magistrate, dismissed the petition as untimely. The Appellate Division affirmed. It observed that a party contesting a registered Convention support order shall file a contest not later than thirty days after notice of the registration, but if the contesting party does not reside in the United States, the contest must be filed not later than sixty days after notice of the registration” (Family Ct Act § 580–707[b]). “If the nonregistering party fails to contest the registered Convention support order by the time specified ... the order is enforceable” (Family Ct Act § 580–707[c]).