June 1, 2019
[…] matter jurisdiction over this proceeding because: “[the father’s] own facts
indicate that, at most, the child was present in the State of New Jersey for
five and a half months. Subsequent to that, the child was then present in the
State of New York for five and a half months. Based on those facts, it is
undisputed that either state could assume jurisdiction as the child, in fact,
did not have a ‘home state.’” The court denied the father’s motion to vacate.
The Appellate Division, noting this was a fact pattern of
first impression, reversed. It observed that DRL §76, which is colloquially
known as “home state jurisdiction,” applies when New York “is the home state of
the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding
and the child is absent from this state but a parent ... continues to live in
this state” (Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a] ). When read in conjunction with
the statutory definition of “home state” (§ 75–a [7]), jurisdiction under
section 76(1)(a) attaches when the child has resided with a parent in New York