June 1, 2019
[…] Such was lacking here, as was any authoritative decisional law. The two
children in these cases were at high risk of bringing harm to themselves or
putting themselves in positions where others may harm them if they were left to
their own choice of absconding from foster care facilities to enter life on the
streets. The record demonstrated the likelihood that they would run away again
if not in a controlled setting of some nature, thereby repeating the cycle of
being at risk on the streets. The Court noted that Family Court Act section 153
authorizes Family Court to issue “in a proper case a warrant or other process
to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent or child . . . whose testimony or presence at a hearing or
proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary . . .” Section 153–a governs
the execution of the arrest warrant, which, pursuant to subsection (c) may
include “such physical force as is justifiable” by reference to the Penal Law.
Although the decision accompanying an arrest in this case contemplated the