February 16, 2025
[…] subdivision shall be deemed a compliant surrogacy agreement pursuant to section
581–406 of this article regardless of any deviations from the current provisions
of this article.
Domestic
Relations Law § 123 (2)(a) was amended by Laws of 2024, Ch 671, § 22,
effective December 21, 2024 to
read as follows:
(a) Any party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement or the
spouse of any part party
to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement who violate violates
this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred
dollars.
Domestic Relations Law § 123.
Prohibitions and penalties, as amended by Laws of 2024, Ch 671, § 22,
effective December 21, 2024, provides:
1.
No person or other entity shall knowingly request, accept, receive, pay or give
any fee, compensation or other remuneration, directly or indirectly, in
connection with any genetic surrogate parenting agreement, or induce, arrange
or otherwise assist in arranging a genetic surrogate parenting agreement for a
fee, compensation or other remuneration, except for:
(a)
payments in connection with the adoption of a child permitted by subdivision
six of section three hundred seventy-four of the social services law and disclosed pursuant to subdivision
eight of section one hundred fifteen of this chapter; or
(b)
payments for reasonable and actual medical fees and hospital expenses for
artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization services incurred by the
genetic surrogate in connection with the birth of the child.
2.
(a) Any party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement or the spouse of any
party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement who violates this section
shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(b)
Any other person or entity who or which induces, arranges or otherwise assists
in the formation of a genetic surrogate parenting contract for a fee,
compensation or other remuneration or otherwise violates this section shall be
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars and forfeiture to
the state of any such fee, compensation or remuneration in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision
(a) of section seven thousand two hundred one of the civil practice law and
rules, for the
first such offense. Any person or entity who or which induces, arranges or
otherwise assists in the formation of a genetic surrogate parenting contract
for a fee, compensation or other remuneration or otherwise violates this
section, after having been once subject to a civil penalty for violating this
section, shall be guilty of a felony.
(Added L.1992,
c. 308, § 1.
Amended L.2020,
c. 56, pt. L, § 5, eff.