February 16, 2025
[…] mother’s home and placed them in the care and custody of petitioner. The
Appellate Division affirmed. It pointed out that at any time after a petition
pursuant to Family Ct Act article 10 is filed, either the petitioner or the
attorney for the children may apply for, or Family Court may sua sponte order,
a hearing to determine whether judicial intervention is required to protect the
children’s best interests, including a consideration of whether the children
should be removed from the care of their parent (see Family Ct Act §
1027[a][iii]). If, upon such a hearing, the court determines “that removal is
necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child[ren]’s li[ves] or health, it shall
remove or continue the removal of the child[ren]” (Family Ct Act § 1027[b][I]).
In considering a removal application, Family Court “must engage in a balancing
test of the imminent risk with the best interests of the child[ren] and, where
appropriate, the reasonable efforts made to avoid removal or continuing
removal” (Nicholson v.