February 16, 2025
[…] Court Act article 10. The Appellate Division found merit to the father’s
contention that the Family Court improperly based its finding of neglect, at
least, in part, upon allegations that were not included in the petition, that
the father had previously engaged in unspecified acts of aggression toward the
child and that he misused alcohol in the child’s presence. The petition did not
contain any allegations of misuse of alcohol or of acts of aggression toward
the child other than the incident that occurred on or about June 7, 2021.
Family Court Act § 1051(b) provides that “[i]f the proof does not conform to
the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend the allegations to
conform to the proof; provided, however, that in such case the respondent shall
be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.” It held
that it is improper for the Family Court to rely upon evidence relating to
claims not alleged in the petition. Here, the court improperly relied on
evidence relating to the father’s alleged “misuse of alcohol” and alleged