February 16, 2025
[…] N.Y.S.3d 711, 188 N.E.3d 1000 [2012]). The trial court’s orders granting and
affirming confidentiality of plaintiff’s address, declining to anonymize the
case caption, declining to settle the transcripts from conferences, and
declining to afford defendant leave to replead a second time, given the failure
to comply with the CPLR 3016 specificity requirements related to his
counterclaims, did not “necessarily affect” the final judgment, which in this
case was the grant of a no-fault divorce to plaintiff pursuant to Domestic
Relations Law § 170(7).
The Appellate Division also
held that the Court properly held an inquest on the plaintiff’s no-fault
divorce. As Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) requires that one party state under
oath that the marriage “has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least
six months,” an inquest was necessary (see Hoffer–Adou v. Adou, 121 A.D.3d 618,
619, 997 N.Y.S.2d 7 [1st Dept. 2014]).
Where
abandonment cause of action was not pleaded in the Termination petition, the
Family Court has the authority to conform the pleadings to the proof, sua