February 16, 2025
[…] sealed due to the dismissal of the criminal cases. After hearing arguments, the
court admitted portions of the records, including DIRs and BWCs, over
objection. At the end of the trial, the court found that ACS had not proven
neglect by a preponderance of the evidence, and the case was dismissed. The
Family Court held that the New York City
Police Department (“NYPD”) domestic incident reports (“DIRs”) and videos taken
from police officers’ body-worn cameras (“BWCs”) are not subject to the sealing
provisions in NY Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 160.50(1). CPL § 160.50(1)
provides broad protections to a defendant when criminal proceedings are
terminated in favor of an accused: “Upon the termination of a criminal action
or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... all official records
and papers, including judgments and orders of a court ... relating to the
arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file
with ... any court [or] police agency ... shall be sealed and not made
available to any person or public or private agency.” It held that unless such
materials are specifically required to be sealed by statute, they should not be
precluded from being used in other forums to aid in the truth-seeking process
and the administration of justice.
Recent Legislation
Laws of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act