February 16, 2025
[…] Aeropostale,
Inc., 150 A.D.3d 598, 599, 52 N.Y.S.3d 628 [1st Dept. 2017]). It declined to
exercise its discretion to review these matters. Defendant’s arguments
regarding the trial court’s August 18, 2022, discovery order were likewise
precluded as the appeal from that order was previously dismissed by the Court
(see Adebanjo v. Johnson, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 74294[U] [1st Dept. 2022]).
The Appellate Division
further held that the entry of the judgment of divorce renders the remainder of
the defendant’s orders nonappealable. Pursuant to CPLR 5501(a)(1), an appeal
from a final judgment brings up for review any “non-final judgment or order
which necessarily affects the final judgment ... and which, if reversed, would
entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal” (see also
Matter of Aho, 39 N.Y.2d 241, 248, 383 N.Y.S.2d 285, 347 N.E.2d 647 [1976]
[“any right of direct appeal from the ... order terminated with the entry of
the ... judgment .... Appellate review of that intermediate order was