February 16, 2025
[…] burden of establishing its authenticity. The Court noted that the Appellate
Division majority erred in relying on CPLR 4539 (b), titled "Reproductions
of original," when it suggested that Dewitt should have submitted proof
that the electronic signature software used by Dewitt had a protocol to prevent
fraud. Even if this provision, found in CPLR article 45 governing admission of
evidence, could be said to apply to the authentication of a contract submitted
with a change of venue motion, it would be inapplicable here. CPLR 4539 (b)
requires "authentica[tion] by competent testimony or affidavit which shall
include the manner or method in which tampering or degradation of the
reproduction is prevented", but it does not apply where, as with the
admission agreements, the documents at issue "were originally created in
electronic form" (People v Kangas, 28 NY3d 984, 985-986 [2016] [in
considering whether a record was admissible in a criminal trial, the Court held