February 16, 2025
[…] and the administration of justice.
Recent Legislation
Laws of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act
§812 (1), effective November 25, 2024
Laws
of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act §812 (1), effective November 25,
2024, to add subdivision (f) which provides: “For purposes of this article,
“members of the same family or household” shall mean the following… (f) persons who are related
by consanguinity or affinity to parties who are or have been in an intimate
relationship as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision.
Family
Court Act §812 (1) now reads as follows:
1.
Jurisdiction. The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent
jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute
disorderly conduct, unlawful dissemination or publication of an intimate image,
harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated
harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual
abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree as set forth in
subdivision one of section 130.60 of the penal law, stalking in the first
degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking
in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree,
menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing
or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the
first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree, an
attempted assault, identity theft in the first degree, identity theft in the
second degree, identity theft in the third degree, grand larceny in the fourth
degree, grand larceny in the third degree, coercion in the second degree or
coercion in the third degree as set forth in subdivisions one, two and three of
section 135.60 of the penal law between spouses or former spouses, or between
parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that
if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant
to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a complainant's election to
proceed in family court, the criminal court shall not be divested of
jurisdiction to hear a family offense proceeding pursuant to this section. In
any proceeding pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an order of
protection, or dismiss a petition, solely on the basis that the acts or events
alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition, the