February 16, 2025
[…] grandmother. At a court appearance on November 8, 2023, SCO Family of Services,
the agency supervising the child’s foster care placement, made an application
to permit the foster parent to relocate with the child to Texas. Family Court
granted the application without a hearing. The mother appealed arguing that the
Family Court should not have allowed the child to relocate to Texas prior to
the completion of the necessary process under the Interstate Compact on the
Placement of Children. The Court observed that pursuant to Social Services Law
§ 374–a(1)(art III)(b), “[p]rior to sending, bringing or causing any child to
be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a
preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the
appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the
intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state.” “The
child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the
receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state
shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed