February 16, 2025
[…] and papers, including judgments and orders of a court ... relating to the
arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file
with ... any court [or] police agency ... shall be sealed and not made
available to any person or public or private agency.” It held that unless such
materials are specifically required to be sealed by statute, they should not be
precluded from being used in other forums to aid in the truth-seeking process
and the administration of justice.
Recent Legislation
Laws of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act
§812 (1), effective November 25, 2024
Laws
of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act §812 (1), effective November 25,
2024, to add subdivision (f) which provides: “For purposes of this article,
“members of the same family or household” shall mean the following… (f) persons who are related
by consanguinity or affinity to parties who are or have been in an intimate
relationship as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision.
Family
Court Act §812 (1) now reads as follows:
1.
Jurisdiction.