Search This Blog
[…] Such was lacking here, as was any authoritative decisional law. The two children in these cases were at high risk of bringing harm to themselves or putting themselves in positions where others may harm them if they were left to their own choice of absconding from foster care facilities to enter life on the streets. The record demonstrated the likelihood that they would run away again if not in a controlled setting of some nature, thereby repeating the cycle of being at risk on the streets. The Court noted that Family Court Act section 153 authorizes Family Court to issue “in a proper case a warrant or other process to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent or child . . .  whose testimony or presence at a hearing or proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary . . .” Section 153–a governs the execution of the arrest warrant, which, pursuant to subsection (c) may include “such physical force as is justifiable” by reference to the Penal Law.