Search This Blog
[…] Section 76(1)(d) applies only when no state could have exercised jurisdiction under the criteria of section 76(1)(a) at the commencement of the proceeding, and that is simply not the situation here.

            The Appellate Division also rejected the mother’s argument that the court had subject matter jurisdiction because “New York was the state in which the child was present at the commencement of the proceedings.” That contention is interdicted by Domestic Relations Law § 76(3), which says that the subject child’s “[p]hysical presence ... is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” Indeed, by examining the court’s jurisdiction through the lens of the child’s physical presence instead of his “home state,” the mother would have us resurrect a jurisdictional modality that has been defunct for over 40 years.