Search This Blog
[…] It also held that the Court did not have home state jurisdiction over this proceeding as of the commencement date. Under either party’s proffered time line, the child had not lived in New York either since birth or for six months as of January 8, 2016. New York therefore was not the child’s “home state” on January 8, 2016 and, as the mother now conceded, the court simply did not have home state jurisdiction over this proceeding under section 76(1)(a). Instead of claiming home state jurisdiction under Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a), the mother argued that the court had subject matter jurisdiction over this proceeding under the safety net provision of section 76(1)(d), which confers jurisdiction to make custody determinations when, insofar as relevant here, “no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in [section 76(1) ] (a).” The Appellate Division rejected the mother’s reliance on section 76(1)(d).