Search This Blog
[…] Subsequent to that, the child was then present in the State of New York for five and a half months. Based on those facts, it is undisputed that either state could assume jurisdiction as the child, in fact, did not have a ‘home state.’” The court denied the father’s motion to vacate.

            The Appellate Division, noting this was a fact pattern of first impression, reversed. It observed that DRL §76, which is colloquially known as “home state jurisdiction,” applies when New York “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent ... continues to live in this state” (Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a] ).