Search This Blog
[…] Family Court denied the objections, concluding that, pursuant to the choice of law provisions of Family Court Act § 580–604, “the law of the issuing state (New Jersey) governs the nature, extent, amount and duration of current payments under a ... support order [that has been registered in New York].”

            The Appellate Division reversed and granted both objections. It concluded that the court had jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ([UIFSA] Family Ct Act art 5–B) to resolve the issues raised and objections (see § 580–613[a]). The UIFSA unequivocally provides that where, as here, the parents reside in this state “and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding to register that order” (§ 580–613[a]; see also 28 USC § 1738B [e][1]; [i] ). It held that New York law had to be applied to determine the father’s child support obligation inasmuch as the statute further provides that “[a] tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply ... the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification” (Family Ct. Act § 580–613[b] ). It also held that section 580–604 did not control inasmuch as that section applies to proceedings seeking to enforce prior child support orders or to calculate and collect related arrears and does not apply to proceedings, as here, seeking to modify such an order.