Search This Blog
[…] In Matter of Tyler D, 166 A.D.3d 612, 87 N.Y.S.3d 338, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 07427 (2d Dept., 2018) the Appellate Division reversed an order in a PINS proceeding which determined that the appellant violated the terms of an ACD order, restored the matter to the calendar, vacated the ACD order, adjudged the appellant to be a person in need of supervision, and directed that he be placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Social Services for a period of up to 12 months. It observed that Family Court Act § 741(a) provides, in relevant part: “[a]t the initial appearance of a respondent in a proceeding and at the commencement of any hearing under this article, the respondent and his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care shall be advised of the respondent’s right to remain silent”. The failure to apprise a respondent of the right to remain silent constitutes reversible error, even if the respondent consents to the disposition in the presence of counsel or fails to seek to withdraw his or her admissions based on the failure.