Search This Blog
[…] It provides that the Court may direct the person or persons maintaining the action, to pay counsel fees …as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.  Case law under Domestic Relations Law §237 (a) holds that an award of counsel fees is a matter left to the sound discretion of the Supreme Court. Papakonstantis v Papakonstantis,82 N.Y.S.3d 557, 561, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 05326, 2018 WL 3448334, (2 Dept., 2018). However, there is one significant distinction between the two statutes.  Domestic Relations Law §237 (a) contains “a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse.” No such presumption appears in  Family Court Act §438. In our opinion there appears to be no reason for the distinction between counsel awards made in matrimonial actions where maintenance or child support is in issue and those made in family court proceedings where maintenance or child support