Search This Blog
[…] The Appellate Division held that contrary to the father’s contention, the Family Court complied with Domestic Relations Law § 75–i in its communications with the Hawaii Court. The Family Court properly contacted the Hawaii Court after learning of the proceedings conducted there, informed the parties of the communication, and provided them the opportunity to present facts and arguments before making a decision on jurisdiction (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–i [2], [4]). The court complied with the statutory mandate to make a record of the communication, defined as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–i [5]). That requirement may be satisfied by “a memorandum or an electronic record made by a court after the communication” (Comment, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement § 110 [1997]).