Search This Blog
[…] The Appellate Division reversed and held that Supreme Court should not have denied the defendant’s motion. It found that it was supported by the affirmation of his attorney, which contained an adequate statement explaining his good faith effort to resolve the issues raised by the defendant’s motion (see 22 NYCRR 202.7). It also held that Supreme Court also should not have denied defendant’s motion to impose a penalty upon the plaintiff pursuant to CPLR 3126. It noted that a court may prohibit a party “from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony” if the party “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed” (CPLR 3126[2]). Before a court invokes the drastic remedy of precluding evidence, there must be a clear showing that the failure to comply with court-ordered discovery was willful and contumacious.