Search This Blog
[…] Pacheco, 163 A.D.3d at 577, 80 N.Y.S.3d 455).

Authors Comment:
           
            There is a significant difference between counsel fee applications made under Family Court Act §438(a) and those made under Domestic Relations Law §237(a) and (b). Family Court Act §438 (a) applies to any proceeding under Article 4 of the Family Court Act,  including proceedings for support of a spouse and children. In such cases the statute provides that “… the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children.”  As Levin v Blum, supra, indicates, an award of counsel fees is a matter left to the sound discretion of the Family Court. Similarly, Domestic Relations Law §237 (a) applies to actions in which maintenance and child support may be awarded.