Search This Blog
[…] Such written agreement must state that it will be the responsibility of the adoptive parent(s) to inform the appropriate State or local official when they are no longer legally responsible for the child or no longer providing any support to the child” (18 NYCRR 421.24[c][5]). Similarly, the Social Services Law provides that, once approved, subsidy payments “shall be made until the child’s twenty first birthday” (SSL § 453 [1][a] ) and that payment of the subsidy may only be suspended if ACS “determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents” (SSL § 453[1][c]; see also 42 USC § 673[a][4][A][ii], [iii] ).