Search This Blog
[…] The Appellate Division reversed. It held that the Family Court does not have the authority to compel a child to participate in a permanency hearing when that child has waived his or her right to participate following consultation with his or her attorney (see Family Ct Act § 1090–a [a][2]). The question was one of statutory interpretation. Here, the statutory language was clear and unambiguous. Although the permanency hearing must include “an age appropriate consultation with the child” (Family Ct Act § 1090–a [a][1]), that requirement may not “be construed to compel a child who does not wish to participate in his or her permanency hearing to do so” (Family Court act§ 1090–a [g]). The choice belongs to the child.  “A child age fourteen and older shall be permitted to participate in person in all or any portion of his or her permanency hearing in which he or she chooses to participate” (§ 1090–a [b][1]). Moreover, “a child who has chosen to participate in his or her permanency hearing shall choose the manner in which he or she shall participate, which may include participation in person, by telephone or available electronic means, or the issuance of a written statement to the court” (§ 1090–a [c]).