Search This Blog
[…] adverse party. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence proving such material is not authentic, and shall not preclude any other objection to admissibility.


Laws of 2018, Chapter 235 adds new privileged communications

            Chapter 235 amended judiciary law section 498, effective August 24, 2018 by renumbering subdivision 2 as subdivision 3 and adding a new subdivision 2 that deems communications between a consumer of legal services and a legal or lawyer referral service to be privileged, similar to the attorney-client privilege.
 
            Judiciary Law §498, new subdivision 2 reads as follows:

 2. The communications between a member or authorized agent of an association or society of attorneys or counselors at law and any person, persons or entity communicating with such member or authorized agent for the purpose of seeking or obtaining a professional referral shall be deemed to be privileged on the same basis as the privilege provided by law for communications between attorney and client. Such privilege may be waived only by the person, persons or entity who has furnished information to the association or society, its members or authorized agents.



Appellate Division, First Department


Adoption Subsidy Should Be Considered as A Resource of The Child When Determining Child Support