September 16, 2018
[…] determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the
support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support from such
parents. Such written agreement must state that it will be the responsibility
of the adoptive parent(s) to inform the appropriate State or local official
when they are no longer legally responsible for the child or no longer
providing any support to the child” (18 NYCRR 421.24[c][5]). Similarly, the
Social Services Law provides that, once approved, subsidy payments “shall be
made until the child’s twenty first birthday” (SSL § 453 [1][a] ) and that
payment of the subsidy may only be suspended if ACS “determines that the
adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child
or the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents” (SSL §
453[1][c]; see also 42 USC § 673[a][4][A][ii], [iii] ). The Appellate Division
held that Family Court erred in determining that receipt of the subsidy, once
the contract is entered into, is at the adoptive parent’s election or that the