September 16, 2018
[…] longer legally responsible for the support of the child or the child is no
longer receiving any support from such parents. Such written agreement must
state that it will be the responsibility of the adoptive parent(s) to inform
the appropriate State or local official when they are no longer legally
responsible for the child or no longer providing any support to the child” (18
NYCRR 421.24[c][5]). Similarly, the Social Services Law provides that, once
approved, subsidy payments “shall be made until the child’s twenty first
birthday” (SSL § 453 [1][a] ) and that payment of the subsidy may only be suspended
if ACS “determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible
for the support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support
from such parents” (SSL § 453[1][c]; see also 42 USC § 673[a][4][A][ii], [iii]
). The Appellate Division held that Family Court erred in determining that
receipt of the subsidy, once the contract is entered into, is at the adoptive
parent’s election or that the subsidy terminates when the adoptive parent