Search This Blog
[…] Chapter 218 amended CPLR 2305, effective August 24, 2018 to add a new subdivision (d) which gives counsel the option of having trial material delivered to the attorney or self-represented party at the return address set forth in the subpoena, rather than to the clerk of the court. Existing subdivision 2 provides: “Any person may comply with a subpoena duces tecum for a trial, hearing or examination by having the requisite books, documents or things produced by a person able to identify them and testify respecting their origin, purpose and custody.”

    
          CPLR 2305(d) provides as follows:

(d) Subpoena duces tecum for a trial; service of subpoena and delivery for records.  Where a trial subpoena directs service of the subpoenaed documents to the attorney or self-represented party at the return address set forth in the subpoena, a copy of the subpoena shall be served upon all parties simultaneously and the party receiving such subpoenaed records, in any format, shall deliver a complete copy of such records in the same format to all opposing counsel and self-represented parties where applicable, forthwith.

            The amendment was effective immediately and applies to all actions
   pending on or after such effective date.


Laws of 2018, Chapter 217 added CPLR 4540-a