August 1, 2019
[…] During this time, the Federal District Court confirmed the $14 million arbitral
award against John and entered a judgment in Pangea=s
favor in November 2016, which Pangea promptly docketed.
Andrea
contended that, pursuant to the terms of the divorce settlement, she was
entitled to 62.5% of the sale proceeds, plus $75,000. Pangea argued that,
because it docketed its judgment before Andrea docketed her judgment of divorce
in Suffolk County, CPLR 5203 gave Pangea priority over Andrea with respect to
the Shelter Island property.
The
Court of Appeals noted that CPLR 5203(a) concerns APriority
and lien on docketing judgment,@ and provides, in relevant part: ANo
transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which
property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment
creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk
of the county in which the property is located until ten years after filing of
the judgment‑roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice
of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned.@
The
Court of Appeals explained that under Domestic Relations Law '
236(B)(1)(c), marital property is Aall property acquired by either or both spouses during
the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the