December 14, 2022
[…] In
Matter Uzamire v. Idehen, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 2962620 (Mem), 2022 N.Y.
Slip Op. 04729 (2d Dept.,2022) petitioner commenced related family offense
proceedings against her husband, Ehigie Uzamere
and against Uzamere’s attorney, Austin I. Idehen. Family Court, inter
alia, without a hearing, dismissed the petition asserted against Idehen for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Appellate Division affirmed. The
Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and thus, it “cannot exercise
powers beyond those granted to it by statute.” Pursuant to Family Court Act §
812(1)(e), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is
limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur “between spouses or
former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same
family or household.” The definition of “members of the same family or
household” includes “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity
and who are or have been in an intimate relationship.” Expressly excluded from
the definition of “intimate relationship” are “casual acquaintance[s]” and