December 14, 2022
[…] Law News of
N.Y. Ch. 365)
Laws of 2022, Ch 479, § 7 amended Domestic Relations Law,
115, subdivision 5 effective July 26, 2022 to delete the words “mentally
retarded” and replace them with the words “developmentally disabled.” It now
reads:
5.
Where the petition alleges that either or both of the birth parents of the
child have been deprived of civil rights or are mentally ill
or developmentally disabled, proof shall be submitted that such
disability exists at the time of the proposed adoption.(NY Legis 479 (2022),
2022 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 479)
Laws of 2022, Ch 479, § 17 amended Family Court Act §
115(b) effective July 26, 2022 to delete the words “mentally defective or
retarded” and replace them with the words “developmentally disabled’. It now
reads:
(b)
The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act,
including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over applications for
support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in
matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court,
conciliation proceedings, and proceedings concerning physically handicapped
and developmentally disabled children. (NY Legis 479 (2022),
2022 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 479)
Laws of 2022, Ch 479, § 6 amended the third undesignated
paragraph Domestic Relations Law, 13–d, subdivision 1 effective July 26, 2022