December 14, 2022
[…] (mother) gave birth to a child in 2017 while she was in a relationship with
petitioner, who signed an acknowledgment of paternity less than two weeks after
the child’s birth. They separated around April 2019. . In March 2021,
petitioner commenced a proceeding to vacate the acknowledgment of paternity.
Following a fact-finding hearing Family Court determined that it was in the child’s
best interests to equitably estop petitioner from denying paternity and
dismissed the petition. The Appellate Division affirmed on different grounds.
Family Ct Act § 516–a (b) generally provides that a party seeking to challenge
an acknowledgment of paternity more than 60 days after its execution must
initially prove that it “was signed under fraud, duress, or due to a material
mistake of fact” (Family Ct Act § 516–a [b][iv]). Only after the petitioner
meets this burden will the Family Court entertain further inquiry into whether
that party should be equitably estopped from challenging paternity. Petitioner
commenced this proceeding well beyond the 60–day statutory deadline and,