December 14, 2022
[…] (husband) were divorced in 2012. The parties’ divorce judgment required the
husband to pay the wife spousal maintenance of $50,000 per year (or
approximately $4,167 per month) for five years, as well as child support for
their two children. In May 2020, after the maintenance obligation had
terminated, the wife moved to modify the maintenance provision of the divorce
judgment pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b)(1), seeking spousal
maintenance of $7,000 per month. Supreme Court denied the wife’s motion. The
Appellate Division affirmed. It pointed out that Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b)(1)
provides that a court in a matrimonial action may modify a maintenance award of
any prior order or judgment made after trial “upon a showing of the payee’s
inability to be self-supporting or upon a showing of a substantial change in
circumstance, including financial hardship.” The party seeking the modification
of a maintenance award has the burden of establishing the existence of the
change in circumstance that warrants the modification”. Determining whether a
substantial change has occurred and the extent of relief occasioned by such a