December 14, 2022
[…] marijuana, as reflected in the amendment to the Family Court Act (Family Court
Act § 1046[a][iii] [L 2021, ch 92, § 58, eff March 31, 2021]).
Appellate Division, Third Department
Family
Ct Act § 1046(a)(iii) specifically forecloses a prima facie neglect finding
based solely upon the use of marihuana
In Matter of Micah
S.--- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL 1786627, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 03554 (3 Dept.,2022)
the Appellate Division observed in a footnote that the Marihuana Regulation and
Taxation Act (L 2021, ch 92) amended Family Ct Act § 1046(a)(iii), in pertinent
part, by specifically foreclosing a prima facie neglect finding based solely
upon the use of marihuana, while still allowing for consideration of the use of
marihuana to establish neglect, provided “that there is a separate finding that
the child’s physical[,] mental or emotional condition was impaired or is in
imminent danger of becoming impaired.”
Appeal
by Nonrespondent mother in Neglect Proceeding dismissed where the arguments
advanced by the mother did not directly pertain to a custody determination made
within this proceeding.
In
Matter of Andreija N., 2022 WL 1786662 (3d Dept.,2022) Respondent and Tiffany