December 14, 2022
[…] and the mortgage had since been paid in full. It noted that upon the entry of
the divorce judgment by Supreme Court, all prior support orders of Family Court
became null and void in the absence of Supreme Court’s adoption and
incorporation of those orders in the divorce judgment” (Family Ct Act §
412[1][c]).
The Appellate Division rejected the wife’s argument that
Supreme Court erred in denying her any portion of the husband’s retirement
accounts because the court did not consider certain statutory factors outlined
in Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d). Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d)
directs that “the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the
reasons for its decision and such may not be waived” (Domestic Relations Law §
236[B][5][g]). However, the factors do not have to be specifically cited when
the factual findings of the court otherwise adequately articulate that the
relevant statutory factors were considered. The court’s award will not be