December 14, 2022
[…] that are readily found in other, similar contracts — the inescapable conclusion
is that the parties intended the omission”. Thus, by negative implication, the
limited affirmative condition in the agreement indicated that no other type of
contact had been agreed upon. Family Court apparently recognized that an
appropriate method for petitioners to present their concerns about respondent’s
attempts to contact the child would have been by a petition for enforcement of
the post adoption contact agreement, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112–b
(4) (see Social Services Law § 383–c [2][b]). That statutory subdivision
provides that “[a]n order incorporating an agreement regarding [postadoption]
communication or contact ... may be enforced by any party to the agreement or
the attorney for the child by filing a petition in the family court in the
county where the adoption was approved. Such petition shall have annexed to it
a copy of the order approving the agreement regarding communication or contact.
The court shall not enforce an order under this section unless it finds that
the enforcement is in the child’s best interests” (Domestic Relations Law §
112–b [4]). Although petitioners did not directly follow that procedural path,
they nonetheless met the underlying requirements; they filed their motions in
the proper court, attached a copy of the agreement and adoption order, and