December 14, 2022
[…] Briany T., 202 A.D.3d 408, 161 N.Y.S.3d 79, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 00629 (1st
Dept.,2022) Respondent sought disclosure
of records relating to the prior and current mental health treatment of the
13–year–old child who reported that he sexually abused her, claiming that those
records are material and necessary to his defense that the child is fabricating
her allegations. The Appellate Division held that confidential mental health
records may only be disclosed upon a finding by a court that “the interests of
justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality” (Mental Hygiene
Law § 33.13[c][1]). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1038(d), the court must
conduct a balancing test to weigh “the need of the [moving] party for the
discovery to assist in the preparation of the case” against “any potential harm
to the child [arising] from the discovery”.
It held that although a close question, given respondent’s need to
prepare his defense, his right to impeach the child’s credibility as she was likely