December 14, 2022
[…] Allegations in the petition
were sufficient to warrant a hearing to determine if the Court had emergency
jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under Domestic
Relations Law § 76–c
In Matter of Chester HH., v. Angela GG.,--- N.Y.S.3d
----, 2022 WL 3449008, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 05002 (3d Dept.,2022) the Appellate Division held that the
allegations set forth in the petition were sufficient to warrant Family Court
to conduct a hearing to determine if the Court had emergency jurisdiction to
make an initial child custody determination (see Domestic Relations Law §
76[1][a]-[d])., Domestic Relations Law § 76–c provides that “New York courts
have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and
it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of
the child. ’The father’s petition included allegations concerning, among other
things, that the mother engaged in a pattern of neglect by failing to properly
dispose of garbage – causing a rodent infestation in the home; that the home