December 14, 2022
[…] was in keeping with purposes of DRL § 236(B)(2)(b)(1), to preserve the
status quo and to ensure that neither party would be prejudiced
In Davidoff v Davidoff, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022 WL
10781782 (Mem), 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 05835 (2d Dept.,2022) in July 2018, the
plaintiff commenced this action for a divorce. In October 2018, the Supreme
Court denied the defendants motion inter alia, for permission to sell a portion
of the parties’ wine collection pendente lite in order to pay marital debt and
expenses. The Appellate Division affirmed. It observed that Domestic Relations
Law § 236(B)(2)(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that during the pendency of
a matrimonial action, “neither party shall sell ... or in any way dispose of,
without ... consent of the other party in writing, or by order of the court,
any property (including ... personal property ...) individually or jointly held
by the parties, except in the usual course of business, for customary and usual
household expenses or for reasonable attorney’s fees in connection with this
action.” The record supported the Supreme Court’s determination The parties’
affidavits submitted in connection with the motion reflected factual disputes
regarding, inter alia, the size and estimated value of the wine collection, the