December 14, 2022
[…] participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present
facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
In Matter of Touchet v Horstman, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2022
WL 2823157, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 04633 (2d Dept.,2022) the Appellate Division
pointed out that when a court acting pursuant to the UCCJEA communicates with a
court of another state on substantive matters, it must make a record of the
communication, promptly inform the parties of the communication, and grant the
parties access to the record (see Domestic Relations Law § 75–i[4]). The court
may, in its discretion, allow the parties to participate in the communication,
but “[i]f the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they
must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a
decision on jurisdiction is made” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–i[2]).
Here, the Family Court correctly
determined that, in light of the pending proceedings in California, it was
required to communicate with the California court (see Domestic Relations Law
§§ 76–e, 77–f).