December 14, 2022
[…] North Carolina” The Court concluded that the petitions for custody were
correctly dismissed without a hearing inasmuch as the relevant North Carolina
authority denied approval of father’s 2013 ICPC request.
The Court of Appeals reversed. It observed that the ICPC
is an agreement among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S.
Virgin Islands. It is a non-federal agreement and is “construed as state law”
in each adopting state (McComb v. Wambaugh, 934 F.2d 474, 479 [3d Cir
1991]).The ICPC governs the “interstate placement of children” (Social Services
Law § 374–a [1] [art I]). The ICPC provides at the outset that it applies when
a state agency seeks to send children to a receiving state to be placed in
foster care or for possible adoption. Specifically, article III of the ICPC
provides: “(a) No sending agency shall send ... into any other party state any
child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption
unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set
forth in this article ...“(b) Prior to sending ... any child ... into a
receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible
adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities
in the receiving state written notice ...” (emphasis added). (Social Services
Law § 374–a [art III] [a], [b]). “Placement,” in turn, is defined as “the
arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a
child-caring agency or institution” (id. § 374–a [art II] [d]).
The Court of Appeals
observed that by its terms, the ICPC governs the out-of-state “placement”
of children “in foster care or as a preliminary to possible adoption” (Social
Services Law § 374–a [1] [art III] [a] & [b]). The language of the statute