December 14, 2022
[…] Defendant’ counsel affirmed that he “inadvertently forgot” to offer “certain business records, reflecting the Defendant-Wife’s credit card debts and the parties’ marital expenditures, into evidence” on September 13, 2022.. The parties rested on September 14, 2022.
Supreme Court observed that CPLR 4404(b) provides: (b) Motion after trial where jury not required. After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue. It pointed out that it is well-established that a motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(b) “must be made within 15 days after the submission of the court’s decision”. Where a CPLR 4404(b) motion is submitted more than 15 days after the court’s decision, the movant must demonstrate good cause for the