December 14, 2022
[…] Thus, the court did not err in declining to impute income based
upon the wife’s prior earnings.
The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court erred in failing to require the
wife to contribute to the cost of the children’s health insurance and in
failing to prorate each party’s share of the premiums as required by the Child
Support Standards Act. The Child Support Standards Act provides that,“[T]he
cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be prorated between the
parties in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined
parental income” (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][ii]). “If the
non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial
parent’s pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from the basic support
obligation” (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][ii]). Although Supreme
Court failed to deduct the husband’s pro rata share of the health insurance
from the basic child support obligation, the record was sufficient to allow it
to adjust the child support accordingly.