December 14, 2022
[…] In Matter of a Custody/Visitation Proceeding Article 8 of
the Family Court Act M. M., v. A. A., .74 Misc.3d 202 (Fam Ct, 2021) Respondent
was a physician who earned upwards of $300,000 a year. Petitioner was a stay-at-home
mother who does not have an independent source of income. Petitioner commenced
a family offense proceeding which resulted in a stipulated final order of
protection. Petitioner’s counsel brought a motion for legal fees in excess of
$40,000 dollars pursuant to Family Court Act § 842 (a) and (f). The Court
granted the motion in part. It noted that Family Court Act § 842(f) states that
if an order of protection is either obtained or enforced, the wrongdoer may be
required “to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in
obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order.”
See Family Court Act § 842(f). The
Family Court Act is silent as to whether attorneys can recoup additional fees
that are expended while attempting to recover underlying counsel fees, and
there is a very limited body of case law which addresses “fees for fees” in
family offense proceedings.