December 14, 2022
[…] financial compensation were subject to
equitable distribution was denied. Plaintiff had medical issues that rendered
her permanently disabled, entitling her to disability retirement benefits from
the United States Coast Guard. The Court observed that ”Department of Defense
Financial Management Regulation, Volume 7B . . . addresses and explains the
retired pay system[.] Pursuant to § 290701 (C) (5) if the percentage of
disability is chosen, then it is not part of disposable retirement pay. The
Uniformed Services Former Spouse’s Protection Act (10 USC § 1408 (a) (4) (iii))
defines disposable retired pay as “the total monthly retired pay to which a
member is entitled less amounts which in the case of a member entitled to
retired pay under chapter 61 of this title [10 USCS §§ 1201 et seq.], are equal
to the amount of retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using
the percentage of the member’s disability on the date when the member was
retired (or the date on which the member’s name was placed on the temporary
disability retired list).” In 1982 Congress passed “the Uniformed Services
Former Spouses’ Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408. Congress wrote that a State
may treat veterans’ “disposable retired pay” as divisible property, i.e.,
community property divisible upon divorce. However, the new Act expressly