Search This Blog
[…] It also amended Public Health Law Section 2504(4) to include non-parents with lawful orders of custody along with parents and guardians as persons whose consent is not needed for the provision of medical, dental, health and hospital services when in the

            Family Court Act § 657 (c) provides:
                           

     (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
   persons possessing a lawful order of guardianship or custody of a child
   shall have the right and responsibility to make decisions, including
   issuing any necessary consents, regarding the child's protection, educa-
   tion, care and control, health and medical needs, and the physical
   custody of the person of the child. Provided, however, that nothing in
   this subdivision shall be construed to limit the ability of a child to
   consent to his or her own medical care as may be otherwise provided by
   law.



      Laws of 2019, Ch 62, enacted December 12, 2019 and effective immediately amended CPLR 3215 (b) to outline the procedure for an inquest on a default judgment.

            A defendant who defaults in appearing concedes only liability.