Search This Blog
[…] Consonant with that approach, it found that highly inequitable results would flow in this case from permitting the party with far greater resources to seek custody as against the child’s primary parent without allowing that parent to seek counsel fees. Without determining that she is a parent for purposes beyond the application of Domestic Relations Law § 237(b), it found that Domestic Relations Law § 237(b) must be read to permit the court to direct the petitioner to pay respondent’s counsel fees as necessary “to enable [her] to ... defend the application ... as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”
           
           
Appellate Division, Second Department


Supreme Court has the discretion to consider the application for counsel fees, made in opposition papers without a cross-motion

            In Ospina–Cherner, v.