Search This Blog
[…] It affirmed the order granting respondent’s cross-motion for interim counsel fees to the extent of awarding her $200,000. The Appellate Division observed that Domestic Relations Law § 237(b), provides, in relevant part, that “upon any application ... concerning custody, visitation or maintenance of a child, the court may direct a spouse or parent to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse or parent to enable the other party to carry on or defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires....” This statute, like Domestic Relations Law § 70, does not define the term “parent.”