Search This Blog
[…] In Matter of Christopher Y v Sheila Z, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2024 WL 5216598, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 06631 (3d Dept., 2024) the father appealed from an order of Family Court arguing that it abused its discretion in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus compelling the child’s production in New York for his supervised parenting time, after the mother had relocated to Florida without his permission. The Appellate Division observed that section 651 of the Family Ct Act provides, as pertinent here, that “[w]hen initiated in the [F]amily [C]ourt, the [F]amily [C]ourt has jurisdiction to determine, ... with the same powers possessed by the [S]upreme [C]ourt in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings ... for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors” (Family Ct Act § 651[b]; see Domestic Relations Law § 70[a]). The very purpose of a writ is to compel the production of a child in court to enable the court to resolve a custody or visitation dispute based on “solely what is for the best interest of the child.