Search This Blog
[…] After hearing arguments, the court admitted portions of the records, including DIRs and BWCs, over objection. At the end of the trial, the court found that ACS had not proven neglect by a preponderance of the evidence, and the case was dismissed. The Family Court held that the  New York City Police Department (“NYPD”) domestic incident reports (“DIRs”) and videos taken from police officers’ body-worn cameras (“BWCs”) are not subject to the sealing provisions in NY Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 160.50(1). CPL § 160.50(1) provides broad protections to a defendant when criminal proceedings are terminated in favor of an accused: “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court ... relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with ... any court [or] police agency ... shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.” It held that unless such materials are specifically required to be sealed by statute, they should not be precluded from being used in other forums to aid in the truth-seeking process and the administration of justice.

 

Recent Legislation