Search This Blog
[…] The trial court’s orders granting and affirming confidentiality of plaintiff’s address, declining to anonymize the case caption, declining to settle the transcripts from conferences, and declining to afford defendant leave to replead a second time, given the failure to comply with the CPLR 3016 specificity requirements related to his counterclaims, did not “necessarily affect” the final judgment, which in this case was the grant of a no-fault divorce to plaintiff pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7).

 

The Appellate Division also held that the Court properly held an inquest on the plaintiff’s no-fault divorce. As Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) requires that one party state under oath that the marriage “has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months,” an inquest was necessary (see Hoffer–Adou v. Adou, 121 A.D.3d 618, 619, 997 N.Y.S.2d 7 [1st Dept. 2014]).