Search This Blog
[…] The petition did not contain any allegations of misuse of alcohol or of acts of aggression toward the child other than the incident that occurred on or about June 7, 2021. Family Court Act § 1051(b) provides that “[i]f the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof; provided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.” It held that it is improper for the Family Court to rely upon evidence relating to claims not alleged in the petition.