Search This Blog
[…] It held that unless such materials are specifically required to be sealed by statute, they should not be precluded from being used in other forums to aid in the truth-seeking process and the administration of justice.

 

Recent Legislation

 

 

Laws of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act §812 (1), effective November 25, 2024 

 

Laws of 2024, Ch 541, § 2 amended Family Court Act §812 (1), effective November 25, 2024, to add subdivision (f) which provides: “For purposes of this article, “members of the same family or household” shall mean the following… (f) persons who are related by consanguinity or affinity to parties who are or have been in an intimate relationship as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision.

 

Family Court Act §812 (1) now reads as follows:

 

1. Jurisdiction.