Search This Blog
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 123 (2)(a) was amended by Laws of 2024, Ch 671, § 22, effective December 21, 2024 to read as follows:

 

(a) Any party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement or the spouse of any part party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement who violate violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars.

 

Domestic Relations Law § 123. Prohibitions and penalties, as amended by Laws of 2024, Ch 671, § 22, effective December 21, 2024, provides:

1. No person or other entity shall knowingly request, accept, receive, pay or give any fee, compensation or other remuneration, directly or indirectly, in connection with any genetic surrogate parenting agreement, or induce, arrange or otherwise assist in arranging a genetic surrogate parenting agreement for a fee, compensation or other remuneration, except for:

(a) payments in connection with the adoption of a child permitted by subdivision six of section three hundred seventy-four of the social services law and disclosed pursuant to subdivision eight of section one hundred fifteen of this chapter; or

(b) payments for reasonable and actual medical fees and hospital expenses for artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization services incurred by the genetic surrogate in connection with the birth of the child.

2. (a) Any party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement or the spouse of any party to a genetic surrogate parenting agreement who violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars.

(b) Any other person or entity who or which induces, arranges or otherwise assists in the formation of a genetic surrogate parenting contract for a fee, compensation or other remuneration or otherwise violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars and forfeiture to the state of any such fee, compensation or remuneration in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (a) of section seven thousand two hundred one of the civil practice law and rules, for the first such offense. Any person or entity who or which induces, arranges or otherwise assists in the formation of a genetic surrogate parenting contract for a fee, compensation or other remuneration or otherwise violates this section, after having been once subject to a civil penalty for violating this section, shall be guilty of a felony.

 

(Added L.1992, c. 308, § 1. Amended L.2020, c. 56, pt. L, § 5, eff.