Search This Blog
[…] Aeropostale, Inc., 150 A.D.3d 598, 599, 52 N.Y.S.3d 628 [1st Dept. 2017]). It declined to exercise its discretion to review these matters. Defendant’s arguments regarding the trial court’s August 18, 2022, discovery order were likewise precluded as the appeal from that order was previously dismissed by the Court (see Adebanjo v. Johnson, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 74294[U] [1st Dept. 2022]).

 

The Appellate Division further held that the entry of the judgment of divorce renders the remainder of the defendant’s orders nonappealable. Pursuant to CPLR 5501(a)(1), an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review any “non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment ... and which, if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal” (see also Matter of Aho, 39 N.Y.2d 241, 248, 383 N.Y.S.2d 285, 347 N.E.2d 647 [1976] [“any right of direct appeal from the ... order terminated with the entry of the ... judgment .... Appellate review of that intermediate order was thereafter available only on appeal from the final judgment on