Search This Blog
[…] It would appear that the verified complaint should suffice for this purpose. The statute does not define the terms ‘irretrievably broken, nor does it eliminate the five year statute of limitations in Domestic Relations Law § 210. The judgment can only be granted after the following ancillary issues have been resolved: the equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and expert fees and expenses, and custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage.


Section 170 (7) of the domestic relations law provides as follows:

(7) The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts' fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce.


Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B][1][5-a]

Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B][1] was amended by adding a new subdivision 5-a establishing a process for determining the presumptive amount of temporary maintenance awards, with factors for deviation, where the award is unjust or inappropriate.