Search This Blog
[…] No application for a marriage license shall be denied on the ground that the parties are of the same, or a different, sex. (Laws of 2011, Ch 95, § 4, effective July 24, 2011)


Domestic Relations Law §11 was amended to make clear that no member of the clergy acting in such capacity may be required to perform any marriage. Domestic Relations Law §11, subdivision 1 was amended, to add the provision that “no clergyman or minister as defined in section two of the religious corporations law, or Society for Ethical Culture leader shall be required to solemnize any marriage when acting in his or her capacity under this subdivision, and subdivision 1-a was added. (Laws of 2011, Ch 95, § 5, as amended by Laws of 2011, Ch 96, §2, effective July 24, 2011)


Domestic Relations Law §11 provides:

11 1. A clergyman or minister of any religion, or by the senior leader, or any of the other leaders, of The Society for Ethical Culture in the city of New York, having its principal office in the borough of Manhattan, or by the leader of The Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture, having its principal office in the borough of Brooklyn of the city of
New York, or of the Westchester Ethical Society, having its principal office in Westchester county, or of the Ethical Culture Society of Long Island, having its principal office in Nassau county, or of the Riverdale-Yonkers Ethical Society having its principal office in Bronx county, or by the leader of any other Ethical Culture Society affiliated with the American Ethical Union; provided that no clergyman or minister as defined in section two of the religious corporations law, or Society for Ethical Culture leader shall be required to solemnize any marriage
when acting in his or her capacity under this subdivision. (Laws of 2011, Ch 95, § 5, as amended by Laws of 2011, Ch 96, §2, effective July 24, 2011)

1-a. A refusal by a clergyman or minister as defined in section two of the religious corporations law, or Society for Ethical Culture leader to solemnize any marriage under this subdivision shall not create a civil claim or cause of action or result in any state or local government action to penalize, withhold benefits or discriminate against such clergyman or minister. (Laws of 2011, Ch 95, § 5, as amended by Laws of 2011, Ch 96, §2, effective July 24, 2011)


The legislation provides that it is “...to be construed as a whole, and all parts of it are to be read and construed together.