The 2013 New York Legislature amended
[…] In re Dashawn W., --- N.E.2d ----, 2013 WL 1759867 (N.Y.) the Court of Appeals in an opinion by Judge Read, held that the phrase "circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life" does not mean the same thing for purposes of Social Services Law § 384-b (8) (a) (I) as it does under the Penal Law. The Court also held that a showing of diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship is not prerequisite to a finding of severe abuse under Family Court Act § 1051 (e) where the fact-finder determines that such efforts would be detrimental to the best interests of the child.
The Court of Appeals observed that at the conclusion of the fact-finding phase in an article 10 proceeding, Family Court may, "[i]n addition to a finding of abuse, . . . enter a finding of severe abuse as defined in [Social Services Law § 384-b (8) (a)], which shall be admissible in a proceeding to terminate parental rights pursuant to [Social Services Law § 384-b]. If the court makes such additional finding of severe abuse . . ., the court shall state the grounds for its determination, which shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence" (Family Court Act § 1051 [e].