The 2013 New York Legislature amended
[…] In Matisoff v. Dobi (90 N.Y.2d 127 [1997] ), where it held that an unacknowledged postnuptial agreement was invalid, the Court observed that the statute recognizes no exception to the requirement that a nuptial agreement be executed in the same manner as a recorded deed and “that the requisite formality explicitly specified in DRL 236B(3) is essential” (id. at 132, 659 N.Y.S.2d 209, 681 N.E.2d 376).
Judge Graffeo noted that Real Property Law § 291, governing the recording of deeds, states that “[a] conveyance of real property ... on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated.” Thus, a deed may be recorded if it is either “duly acknowledged” or “proved” by use of a subscribing witness.