Search This Blog
[…] However, such expenses are properly deducted from parental income in calculating child support obligations only when proven, usually by tax returns accompanied by records and receipts.


Non-custodial Parent May Commence Support Proceeding


In Matter of Anthony S v Monique T.B., --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2020 WL 283492, 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 00382 (1st Dept., 2020) the Appellate Division held that the Family Court Act (FCA) does not prohibit a non-custodial parent from commencing a support proceeding (see FCA § 422[a] [“A parent or guardian, of a child, or other person in loco parentis,  . . .  may file a petition in behalf of a dependent relative”]). While a shared custodial arrangement, the custodial parent cannot be required to pay child support as a matter of law (Rubin v. Della Salla, 107 AD3d 60, 67 [1st Dept. 2013]), the unusual facts of this case did not demonstrate a shared custodial arrangement.