Search This Blog
[…] Plaintiff’s inaction here did not constitute a waiver inasmuch as inaction or silence cannot constitute a waiver.

The dissent disagreed with the majority’s decision to treat the decision appealed from as an order, and field a dissent. It observed that in 1987, this Court held that “[n]o appeal lies from a mere decision” (Kuhn v. Kuhn, 129 A.D.2d 967, 967, 514 N.Y.S.2d 284 (4th Dept. 1987)). In reaching that conclusion, it relied on, inter alia, CPLR 5512(a), titled “appealable paper,” which provides that “[a]n initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance.” Until today, it had routinely followed that settled principle as do all of the other Departments of the Appellate Division, as well as the Court of Appeals.