May 16, 2021
[…] The father moved to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Subsequently, the father returned to Yemen, and the mother moved to hold the father in civil and criminal contempt and to issue a warrant for the father’s arrest and to compel his appearance in court. The court, without a hearing, granted the father’s motion, dismissed the petition, and denied the mother’s motion, based on its finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding. The Appellate Division noted that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 70, “[w]here a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award ... custody of such child to either parent.” Since the children resided outside of this State, reference must necessarily be made to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), which provides, inter alia, that “a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) this