May 16, 2021
[…] Eight-year-old victim could testify as a sworn witness in juvenile delinquency proceeding despite preliminary questioning indicating his lack of knowledge of an oath where subsequent questioning established he understood difference between the truth and lie.
In Matter of Alexander CC, 191 A.D.3d 1113, 142 N.Y.S.3d 223, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 01101 (3d Dept.,2021) a juvenile delinquency proceeding, the Appellate Division held that the eight-year-old victim could testify as a sworn witness despite preliminary questioning indicating his lack of knowledge of an oath. Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 343.1, “[a] witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath” (Family Ct Act § 343.1[2]).