May 16, 2021
[…] Where there is no misunderstanding or prejudice, a court may grant relief that is warranted by the facts plainly appearing on the motion papers.
In Rosenheck v Schachter, 2021 WL 1795298 (3d Dept.,2021) the wife moved in Supreme Court for counsel fees related to certain post judgment motions made by the husband in the Court of Appeals. The husband argued on appeal that the wife’s notice of motion was defective because it failed to specify the grounds on which the motion was based, thus prejudicing the husband. The Appellate Division observed, citing CPLR 2214[a], a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor, but there is no requirement that the notice of motion list the statute or regulation that is the basis of the motion as long as some grounds are mentioned. (Shields v. Carbone, 99 A.D.3d 1100, 1102 [2012]). In practice, the notice of motion specifies the time and place of the hearing as well as the relief requested while the affidavits, affirmations, and memorandum of law state the grounds for the relief. Where there is no misunderstanding or prejudice, a court may grant relief that is warranted by the facts plainly appearing on the motion papers on both sides.