Child Support Payments May Be Waived Prospectively
[…] Clarification of Knights v Knights
Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b) (2)(i) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(i) provide that: “Incarceration shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances provided such incarceration is not the result of non-payment of a child support order, or an offense against the custodial parent or child who is the subject of the order or judgment. This sentence is not part of the modification provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b) (2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(ii). It appears in subdivision (i) of the statute and follows the sentence: “The court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.”
In Knights v Knights the Court of Appeals held that the Family Court did not abuse its discretion in denying the petitioner’s application for a downward modification of child support following his conviction of a felony resulting in a prison sentence.