Child Support Payments May Be Waived Prospectively
[…] The next issue was whether the geographic or territorial limitation on the jurisdiction of the criminal court (see generally People v. McLaughlin, 80 NY2d 466, 472 [stating that "for the State to have criminal jurisdiction, either the alleged conduct or some consequence of it must have occurred within the State"]) also limits the jurisdiction of the Family Court. Criminal Procedure Law §20.40(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense… when [c]onduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish [a]n element of such offense." The Appellate Division pointed out that Family Court is not a criminal court.