Child Support Payments May Be Waived Prospectively
[…] Neither of these rules are applicable where the parties “opt out” of this modification provision in a surviving, validly executed, agreement or stipulation.
The parties may specifically opt out of the two new bases for modification in a validly executed agreement or stipulation. This provision also provides that incarceration is a not a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances under certain conditions.
Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b) (2) now provides:
(2) (i) The court may modify an order of child support, including an
order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the
parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. Incar-
ceration shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circum-
stances provided such incarceration is not the result of non-payment of
a child support order, or an offense against the custodial parent or
child who is the subject of the order or judgment.
(ii) In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out of
the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation
entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child
support where:
(A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified
or adjusted; or
(B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen
percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.
A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for modifica-
tion unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent attempts
to secure employment commensurate with his or her education, ability,
and experience.
Family Court Act § 451 is amended to provide two new bases for modification of an order of child support: (1) the passage of three years since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted; or (2) a 15 percent change in either party's income since the order was entered, last modified or adjusted provided that any reduction in income was involuntary and the party has made diligent attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education, ability and experience. The parties may specifically opt out of the two new bases for modification in a validly executed agreement or stipulation. This section provides that incarceration is not a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances under certain conditions, and also clarifies that retroactive support is paid and enforceable as provided under Family Court Act § 440.