A spouse who fits within this defini
[…] 657(c) to add persons possessing a lawful order of custody as persons who have
the right and responsibility, alongside the current provision of
those possessing a lawful order of guardianship, to make medical decisions and
necessary consents regarding the child in their care. It also amended Public
Health Law Section 2504(4) to include non-parents with lawful orders of custody
along with parents and guardians as persons whose consent is not needed for the
provision of medical, dental, health and hospital services when in the
Family Court Act § 657 (c) provides:
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary,
persons possessing a lawful order of
guardianship or custody of a child
shall have the right and responsibility to
make decisions, including
issuing any necessary consents, regarding
the child's protection, educa-
tion, care and control, health and medical
needs, and the physical
custody of the person of the child.
Provided, however, that nothing in
this subdivision shall be construed to limit
the ability of a child to
consent to his or her own medical care as
may be otherwise provided by
law.
Laws of 2019, Ch
62, enacted December 12, 2019 and effective immediately amended CPLR 3215 (b)
to outline the procedure for an inquest on a default judgment.
A defendant who defaults in appearing concedes only
liability. Therefore, the defaulting defendant may still contest damages at an