A spouse who fits within this defini
[…] the Court, that, in a proceeding to establish standing to assert parental
rights in seeking visitation and custody under Domestic Relations Law § 70, the
court has the discretion to direct the “more monied” party to pay the other
party’s counsel and expert fees under Domestic Relations Law § 237 before that
party has been adjudicated a parent. It affirmed the order granting
respondent’s cross-motion for interim counsel fees to the extent of awarding
her $200,000. The Appellate Division observed that Domestic Relations Law §
237(b), provides, in relevant part, that “upon any application ... concerning
custody, visitation or maintenance of a child, the court may direct a spouse or
parent to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the
attorney of the other spouse or parent to enable the other party to carry on or
defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the
court’s discretion, justice requires....” This statute, like Domestic Relations
Law § 70, does not define the term “parent.” In holding that Domestic Relations
Law § 70 “permits a non-biological, non-adoptive parent to achieve standing to
petition for custody and visitation” (Brooke S.B., 28 NY3d at 27), the Court of
Appeals stressed that it “has gone to great lengths to escape the inequitable
results dictated by a needlessly narrow interpretation of the term ‘parent’ ”
(Brooke S.B. at 24). Consonant with that approach, it found that highly inequitable
results would flow in this case from permitting the party with far greater
resources to seek custody as against the child’s primary parent without
allowing that parent to seek counsel fees. Without determining that she is a
parent for purposes beyond the application of Domestic Relations Law § 237(b),
it found that Domestic Relations Law § 237(b) must be read to permit the court
to direct the petitioner to pay respondent’s counsel fees as necessary “to
enable [her] to ... defend the application ... as, in the court’s discretion,
justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the
respective parties.”
Appellate Division, Second
Department
Supreme Court has the discretion
to consider the application for counsel fees, made in opposition papers without
a cross-motion
In
Ospina–Cherner, v. Daniel Cherner, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2019 WL 7160518 (2d
Dept.,2019) the Appellate Division held that