Search This Blog
[…] “Such a sentence is in the nature of a civil contempt, which ‘may only continue until such time as the offender, if it is within his or her power, complies with the support order’”.

 

 

2010 amendment to Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][9] applies where pre-2010 child support agreement modified after effective date of amendment

 

 

            In Matter of Henry v Bell, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2020 WL 3847620, 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 03829 (3d Dept.,2020) the Appellate Division held that the  2010 amendment to Domestic Relations Law § 236, under which a “court may modify an order of child support where ... three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified or adjusted” applies where a support order entered before the amendment is modified by an order made after the amendment. Accordingly, the mother’s petition for an upward modification of the father’s child support obligation was properly analyzed in the context of the 2010 amendment.