Search This Blog
[…] When  Judge acts as a fact finder Judiciary Law § 21 precludes a successor Judge from continuing a hearing or trial or rendering a determination on the issues involved when the testimony of these witnesses was only heard by the initial Judge
 
            In Gary G., v. Elena A.G., 2021 WL 2546596 (Sup Ct., 2021) the action was commenced in 2015 and during the trial the Court recused herself from the case and in  2019, the case was transferred Queens County to this Justice in his capacity as the Statewide Coordinating Judge for Matrimonial Cases. Supreme Court observed that Judiciary Law § 21 provides that, except in appellate courts, a Judge “shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.”