Appellate Division,
[…] Magistrate denied the motion, finding that the subject application was not
seeking to modify the father’s existing child support obligation in Florida,
but, instead, was a de novo application for support. The Appellate Division
reversed. It held that under the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support
Orders Act] and UIFSA, the state issuing a child support order retains
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over its child support orders so long as an
individual contestant continues to reside in the issuing state” (Matter of
Spencer v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274; see 28 USC § 1738B[d];
cf. Family Ct Act § 580–205). Accordingly, a state may modify the issuing
state’s order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction. The federal statute defines a “modification” to mean “a
change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of
the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent
to the child support order” (28 USC § 1738B[b][8]). Under the plain language of
the federal statute, the New York order of support was a “modification” of the
Florida judgment. Since the father still resided in Florida, that state had
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order, despite the