CPLR 306-b now provides:
[…] CPLR 3217(a)(1) was amended to permit a voluntary discontinuance without court order or stipulation before the responsive pleading is served or within 20 days after service of the pleading of the claim, whichever is later.
CPLR 3217(a)(1) now provides:
1. by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the leading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court; or
No comments:
Post a Comment