Search This Blog
[…] At common law there is a rebuttable presumption that the child, a child born to a married woman, is the legitimate child of both parties. Matter of Findlay, 253 N.Y. 1, 7, 170 N.E. 471 [1930]. The presumption that a child born to a marriage is the legitimate child of both parents ‘is one of the strongest and most persuasive known to the law.” State of New York ex rel. H. v. P., 90 A.D.2d 434, 437, 457 N.Y.S.2d 488 [1982]; Matter of Findlay, 253 N.Y. 1, 7, 170 N.E. 471 [1930].

The presumption of legitimacy as codified in Domestic Relations Law §24 is that a child “born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage, or shall have consummated a common-law marriage where such marriage is recognized as valid”, is the legitimate child of both birth parents. See also Family Ct Act § 417.

In Matter of Maria-Irene D. (Carlos A. v.