New York has a strong policy in favor of
[…] [1973]. At common law there is a
rebuttable presumption that the child, a child born to a married woman, is the
legitimate child of both parties. Matter of Findlay, 253 N.Y. 1, 7, 170 N.E.
471 [1930]. The presumption that a child born to a marriage is the legitimate
child of both parents ‘is one of the strongest and most persuasive known to the
law.” State of New York ex rel. H. v. P., 90 A.D.2d 434, 437, 457 N.Y.S.2d 488
[1982]; Matter of Findlay, 253 N.Y. 1, 7, 170 N.E. 471 [1930].
The presumption of legitimacy as
codified in Domestic Relations Law §24 is that a child “born of parents who
prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil
or religious marriage, or shall have consummated a common-law marriage where
such marriage is recognized as valid”, is the legitimate child of both birth
parents. See also Family Ct Act § 417.
In Matter of Maria-Irene D. (Carlos A. v.
Han Ming.), 153 A.D.3d 1203, 1205 (1st Dept., 2017) the Appellate Division,
first department held that the “presumption of legitimacy”, applies to a child