February 1, 2021
[…] § 75–a [7] ). Here, despite the absence
of a hearing or evidence on the matter, there was no dispute that the children
and their respective parents/custodian had lived in New York for at least six
consecutive months prior to the April 2019 commencement of the neglect
proceeding in Tennessee, thereby making New York the children’s home state (see
Domestic Relations Law §§ 75–a [7]; 76[1][a] ).Thus, pursuant to the UCCJEA,
Family Court had jurisdiction over the neglect proceeding commenced in
Tennessee (see Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a] ). Family Court, however, had
the discretion to decline jurisdiction if it determined – upon consideration of
eight statutorily-enumerated factors – that it was “an inconvenient forum under
the circumstances and that a court of another state [was] a more appropriate
forum” (Domestic Relations Law § 76–f [1], [2] ).(Domestic Relations Law § 76–f
[2][a]-[h] ).
The Appellate Division found that Family Court did not
engage in the requisite consideration of the statutory factors before declining