August 2, 2023
[…] Therefore, it was appropriate for New York to assume “vacuum jurisdiction” in this case. Nusrat C. v. Muhammed R., 67 AD3d 419 (1st Dept 2009) (finding that subject matter jurisdiction existed under both DRL § 70 (a) and DRL 76(1)(d) even though the child lived abroad, because both parents lived in the state and were personally before the court). Pursuant to DRL 76(1)(d), this Court has jurisdiction over the child F. O.”
Domestic Relations Law § 240, subd.1 (a-3)
Laws of 2022, Chapter 740, § 1 enacted on December 23, 2022 amended Domestic Relations Law § 240 Subdivision 1 by adding a new paragraph (a-3), effective as provided in § 4 on the 180th day after it shall have become a law (June 25, 2023). It provides as follows:
(a-3) Court ordered forensic evaluations involving child custody and
visitation. (1) The court may appoint a forensic evaluator on behalf of
the court to evaluate and investigate the parties and a child or chil-
dren in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation provided
that the child custody forensic evaluator is a psychologist, social
worker or psychiatrist who is licensed in the state of New York and has
received within the last two years, a certification of completion for
completing the training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision
three of section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no individ-
ual shall be appointed by a court to conduct a forensic evaluation in a
proceeding involving child custody and visitation pursuant to this para-
graph unless such individual has received within the last two years, a
certification of completion for completing the training program pursuant
to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of section five hundred seventy-
five of the executive law.
(3) A psychologist, social worker or psychiatrist authorized to
conduct court ordered child custody forensic evaluations pursuant to
this section shall notify the court in which such individual requests to
be considered for such court ordered evaluations. Any psychologist,
social worker or psychiatrist who no longer meets the requirements of
this section in regards to completing within the last two years the
training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of
section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law shall be obli-
gated to inform such courts within seventy-two hours of noncompliance so
as to be removed from consideration for court ordered evaluations.
(4) Upon appointment, the court shall require such child custody
forensic evaluator to show proof of certification for completing within