August 2, 2023
[…] Although the court in Matter of Jayson C. did not address the six remaining categories of information that must be disclosed pursuant to CPL 245.20(1)(k), the disclosure provided for therein mirrors and broadens the constitutional protections developed in case law, including the obligation of the state to disclose all evidence or information which is “favorable to the defense, material either to guilt or punishment, or affecting the credibility of prosecution witnesses”. Family Court Act § 331.2 and § 331.4 set forth the general scope of discovery in juvenile delinquency proceedings, which in addition to specific items set forth in the statute, directs that the Presentment Agency shall disclose to the respondent “anything required to be disclosed ... pursuant to the constitution of this state or of the United States” (FCA § 331.2 [1][g]).