Search This Blog
[…] In any event, it concluded that the court erred in granting the motion inasmuch as the mother submitted no evidence in support of the motion and failed to specify any statutory or other legal basis for the requested relief.

 

 

 Where matter “involves an uncomplicated disposition or simple judgment for a sum of money which speaks for itself,” the judgment may be entered by the clerk

 

            In Jolley v Lando, --- N.Y.S.3d ----, 2021 WL 405216, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 00679 (4th Dept.,2021) the Appellate Division observed that CPLR 5016 (c) provides that a “[j]udgment upon the decision of a court or a referee to determine shall be entered by the clerk as directed therein. When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.” Where a matter “involves an uncomplicated disposition or simple judgment for a sum of money which speaks for itself,” the judgment may be entered by the clerk without prior submission to the court (Funk v Barry, 89 NY2d 364, 367 [1996]).